World Bank Proposes $200 Million for KP Tax Reforms, Health and Education

The World Bank has proposed $200 million in financing to help Khyber Pakhtunkhwa expand its tax base and improve health and education services, targeting a near-doubling of the province’s own tax revenue from Rs64 billion to Rs122 billion by June 2031. The proposal, revealed in a World Bank document this week, is part of a…

thumb 1

The World Bank has proposed $200 million in financing to help Khyber Pakhtunkhwa expand its tax base and improve health and education services, targeting a near-doubling of the province’s own tax revenue from Rs64 billion to Rs122 billion by June 2031. The proposal, revealed in a World Bank document this week, is part of a larger $650 million programme running from FY2027 to FY2032.

💰 Programme at a Glance

World Bank financing$200 million ($100M IDA credit + $100M IDA loan)
KP government share$450 million
Total programme cost$650 million
Revenue targetRs64 billion → Rs122 billion by June 2031
DurationFY2027 – FY2032
Board approval expectedOctober 29, 2026

Why Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Needs This

Anyone who follows Pakistan’s provincial finances knows KP has been walking a tightrope. The province remains heavily dependent on federal transfers, while its own-source revenue covers only a small — and shrinking — share of its expenditure. Rising salaries and pensions, the cost of absorbing the merged tribal districts, inflation, and an expanded development programme have squeezed public investment to the bone.

The World Bank’s document paints a stark picture of the human cost. In FY2025, 35.3 percent of KP’s population lived below the national poverty line. About 40 percent of children under five were stunted. More than a third of school-age children were out of school, and only 58 percent of children were fully immunised. These are not just statistics — they represent millions of families the province’s budget is currently failing.

Three Areas of Focus

The proposed programme concentrates on three pillars. First, revenue mobilisation — broadening the tax base, simplifying tax administration, and introducing digital systems across the KP Revenue Authority, the Excise Department, and the Board of Revenue. The bank specifically flagged inadequate taxation of property, agriculture, and parts of the services sector, along with fragmented administration and poor data sharing, as the main obstacles.

Second, better spending on health and education — making sure the money that does exist reaches schools and clinics efficiently rather than leaking through inefficiency.

Third, reliable data for policymaking — strengthening the province’s statistical system so decisions are based on evidence rather than guesswork.

Part of a Bigger Picture

This KP proposal sits within the World Bank’s broader Pakistan Public Resources for Inclusive Development programme — the same multiphase framework under which the bank approved $700 million for federal tax reforms last year. The approach is consistent: results-based financing, where funds flow only after agreed milestones are achieved.

It also comes at a significant moment. Pakistan is currently chairing the Borrowers’ Platform Governing Council at the World Bank-IMF meetings in Bangkok, and Islamabad just reached a staff-level agreement with the IMF for an additional $1.21 billion. The country is firmly in reform mode — and the World Bank is putting money behind it.

For more on Pakistan’s economy and development financing, visit our business section.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is the World Bank proposing for Khyber Pakhtunkhwa?

The World Bank has proposed $200 million — comprising a $100 million IDA credit and a $100 million IDA loan — as part of a $650 million programme. The KP government will contribute the remaining $450 million.

What is the revenue target for KP under this programme?

The programme aims to raise KP’s own-source tax revenue from Rs64 billion to Rs122 billion in real terms by June 2031.

When will the World Bank board approve this financing?

The World Bank’s board is scheduled to approve the programme on October 29, 2026. It will run from FY2027 to FY2032.

What will the money be spent on?

Three areas: expanding the tax base and digitising tax administration, improving health and education spending efficiency, and strengthening the province’s statistical and data systems.

Why does KP need World Bank help with taxes?

KP depends heavily on federal transfers while its own revenue covers a shrinking share of spending. Property, agriculture, and services are under-taxed, administration is fragmented, and data sharing is limited.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *